?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 October 2008 @ 05:35 pm
[trans] HS7 Radio Show  
This one couldn't fit on the other post ^-^;

14th Radio Show (OA October 16th 2008)

 

Okamoto: Good evening, this is Hey!Say!7’s Okamoto Keito

Morimoto: Good evening, this is Morimoto Ryutaro

Okamoto: We’ve already gone through half of October

Morimoto: We have!

Okamoto: Hey Ryutaro, is there anything you want to accomplish by fall?

Morimoto: Eh, what?

Okamoto: Is there any?

Morimoto: Was that Okamoto-nese?

Okamoto: eh? Is there anything?

Morimoto: Let’s see. It’s hard to say

Okamoto: Is there?  Is there anything by fall?

Morimoto: Well, I can’t really think of anything I want to do by then

Okamoto: You can’t think of one?

Morimoto: I want to continue this job all my life and I haven’t thought of anything by fall

Okamoto: Oh~

Morimoto: Is there anything you’d like to do?

Okamoto: Umm… like I’ve promised with Chinen before, I want to go to Takanozan and see good scenery at Takanozan

Morimoto: But I bet it takes a while to get to the top

Okamoto: It’s okay, I like that kind of laid-back lifestyle anyway

Morimoto: It’ll take about 12 hours

Okamoto: I don’t think it’ll take 12 hours though

Morimoto: It won’t?

Okamoto: There’s a むささび/Musasabi

Morimoto: What is that? A bird?

Okamoto: You don’t know what musasabis are? It’s like a squirrel looking thing with umm… not exactly a wing but sort of thing under the legs

[むささび/musasabi/giant flying squirrel]

Morimoto: What the heck is that?

Okamoto: Do you know whatももんが/momonga/flying squirrel’s are?

Morimoto: I don’t what those are either

Okamoto: Never mind then, I don’t even want to talk anymore

Morimoto: Oh those squirrel looking ones?

Okamoto: Yeah. To make it short, they are squirrels that fly. Isn’t Takaozan great? There are flying squirrels there.

Morimoto: Wait a minute. Time time time time. It’s not possible for a squirrel to fly.

Okamoto: I’m just saying there are kind of animals there

Morimoto: I know there are.

Okamoto: Doesn’t that make you want to go?

Morimoto: I don’t want to go just to see them

Okamoto: Oh I see. Well, let’s just start

DCT

Okamoto: Today, we’d like to know more about Ryutaro’s true feelings.

Morimoto: Please enjoy until the end!

DCT

Okamoto: Tell us! Ryutaro kun!

Morimoto: I don’t really like it when Keito says “Ryutaro kun”

Okamoto: Me neither. Well, we featured Morimoto Ryutaro who is one of the member of Hey!Say!JUMP as well as Hey!Say!7 yesterday. This time we’d like to know more about his true feelings. Let’s start 7 questions to Ryutaro now!

Okamoto: What are you into right now?

Morimoto: Collecting DVDs

Okamoto: Oh yeah, you said that last week… I mean yesterday. Then, tell us your favorite food.

Morimoto: Hormones

Okamoto: Oh okay. Then, your least favorite food.

Morimoto: All vegetables

Okamoto: You don’t like vegetables? Oh well, what is your favorite ride at an amusement park?

Morimoto: What’d that be?

Okamoto: Like “I love roller coasters~” or

Morimoto: Oh roller coasters!

Okamoto: Roller coaster? Okay, then Ryutaro’s favorite word/phrase.

Morimoto: Favorite word/phrase? “Boys Be Ambitious”

Okamoto: Oh I see. Then, what does Ryutaro do before going to sleep?

Morimoto: Listen to music

Okamoto: Favorite insect? You know insects...

Morimoto: None

Okamoto: It doesn’t have to a certain kind.

Morimoto: I don’t like bugs

Okamoto: Just anything

Morimoto: Umm…

Okamoto: Okay, just for you, I’ll make hamsters a type of insects

Morimoto: I’m sorry but you can’t make hamsters an insect!

Okamoto: a bug~

Morimoto: grasshoppers!

Okamoto: Grasshoppers? Okay well, we had him answer 7 questions. Let’s go into details and ask him some questions. Tell us your favorite food and you said hormones. By the way, I like ロースカツ.

Morimoto: I hate greasy ones and I like lemons on my hormones the best.

Okamoto: Hormone lemons?

Morimoto: Yup, the best.

Okamoto: Really?

Morimoto: And the best way is not to overcook them

Okamoto: Do you know what hormones are? 

Morimoto: Yeah

Okamoto: Then, what is it?

Morimoto: What was it again?

Okamoto: So you don’t know. I don’t like hormones

Morimoto: Really?

Okamoto: Yeah. Your least favorite food was vegetables.

Morimoto: Yeah and I can only eat lettuce and cucumbers

Okamoto: What about tomatoes?

Morimoto: I don’t like others except for those

Okamoto: What about tomatoes?

Morimoto: Oh no way. I can eat tomatoes sauce though. Aren’t I weird?

Okamoto: Yeah. Well, what is your favorite word/phrase? You said “Boys Be Ambitious”

Morimoto: Yup.

Okamoto: Do you know what that means?

Morimoto: 少年よ大志を抱け [Boys be ambitious]

Okamoto: Why are you messing up?

Morimoto: I just learned this

Okamoto: It means大志を抱け [Be ambitious] ?

Morimoto: I heard and thought it was cool. That’s it.

Okamoto: And then? I want to know more about that. Tell me more about “Boys Be Ambitious”

Morimoto: When I heard it I felt stingy and I thought it was really cool

Okamoto: Who was saying this?

Morimoto: My teacher

Okamoto: At school?

Morimoto: Yeah

Okamoto: I see. Well, did you learn what kind of person our member, Morimoto Ryutaro is? That was “Tell us Ryutaro!” Here’s a song. It’s Hey!Say!JUMP’s

Okamoto/Morimoto: School Kakumei

※SK

Morimoto: It’s already time for us to apart. We are waiting for your mails.

Okamoto: The address is 105-8002 at Bunka Broadcast to Hey!Say!7’s show. The email address is jump@joqr.net jump@joqr.net

Morimoto: We are waiting for your thoughts on the show, questions for us and anything you want us to do. It was Hey!Say!7’s Morimom…. Morimoto Ryutaro

Okamoto: and Okamoto Keito!

Okamoto/Morimoto: Good bye!

Morimoto: Messing up your name is pretty embarrassing.

Okamoto: Good bye!

Morimoto: Good bye~!


 
 
 
Aeris: Yamada Ryosukeaeri_s on October 20th, 2008 10:16 pm (UTC)
Haha, Ryutaro screwed up his name XD
And he /was/ saying Boys Be Ambitious! Just 'cause it sounds cool, huh?

Well, thank you very much for this, and the previous two too! It's awesome~
krooxykrooxy on October 20th, 2008 10:25 pm (UTC)
what's the date for this one? jw
Vyvydinh616 on October 20th, 2008 10:33 pm (UTC)
should be the 16th
Vyvydinh616 on October 20th, 2008 10:34 pm (UTC)
I was wondering if you ever subbed the one on Friday the tenth.
I think thats the only one that's missing, since you jumped from October ninth straight to thirteenth and all the way through sixteenth.
誰だろう?!smalltownsburns on October 20th, 2008 10:41 pm (UTC)
No one uploads the Friday's radio show and since Keito said the Oct 14th show was the 12th show I just went along with his numbering. When I get organized I'll fix all the numbers and the confusion XD;
FaiaSakurafaiasakura on October 20th, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC)
Ryutaro saying "Boys Be Ambitious" has got to be the most random thing I've heard so far today! And him messing up his name was just hilarious. =D

Thanks for translating!!~~~
lovetantei on October 21st, 2008 12:44 am (UTC)
"Boys, be ambitious!"
Thanks for translating ♥
IIamu Karugaru (良編軽々): 信じたいhydeist_wannabe on October 21st, 2008 12:54 am (UTC)
woo, finally caught up on the translations, thanks so much for doing them all :) they're all so silly, and it helps when i listen to it later ^^
selena244selena244 on October 21st, 2008 01:45 am (UTC)
LOL Boys be Ambitious..

makes me think of Tokio's song.. XD
Francie + Keito + Hikaru = ♥forte_tsuki on October 21st, 2008 04:44 am (UTC)
LMFAO! Okamoto-nese sounds awesome. Kawaii! And I saw flying squirrels before! They're so cute! And when Ryutaro said hormones... was he talking about that stuff that gets people more interested in the opposite sex or am I just sick minded and don't know what they're talking about? o_o
nikkachannikkachan on October 21st, 2008 04:50 am (UTC)
was this the october 16th one ?
Eemir / Aidanhimeeemir_eera on October 21st, 2008 05:30 am (UTC)
haha..thanks dear..^_^....
mcmelly: <3mcmelly on October 21st, 2008 06:18 am (UTC)
LOLS keito turning hamsters into insects and ryutaro messing up his own name <3 cute
thanks for translating :D
Talia: pic#79968465heysaypanda on October 21st, 2008 11:38 pm (UTC)
thank you!!!! :D
ai_ai_gasa: mori bubblesai_ai_gasa on October 22nd, 2008 02:29 am (UTC)
ryutaro is so cute.
is hormones a type of food in japan? because i just keep thinking of the teenage hormones lol.
Ksilyangpilak on May 20th, 2009 10:12 am (UTC)
i think it's supposed to be Horumon? "is a type of Japanese cuisine made from beef or pork offal" according to wikipedia. not sure though. =P

btw, thanks for translating! ^_^
666ballon6_balon on October 22nd, 2008 12:38 pm (UTC)
"Okay, just for you, I’ll make hamsters a type of insects"
XD

thx for translating~